2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 291-300

Ensurepass     1.       QUESTION Refer to the diagram:     Which three statements describe the router port configuration and the switch port configuration as shown in the topology? (Choose three.)   A.  The Router1 WAN port is configured as a trunking port. B.  The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured using subinterfaces. C.  The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured as 10 Mbps. D.  The Switch1 port connected to Router1 is configured as a trunking port. E.  Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 281-290

Ensurepass     1.       QUESTION Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.)   A.  VTP B.  802.1q C.  IGP D.  ISL E.  802.3u   Answer: BD           2.       QUESTION Which VTP mode is capable of creating only local VLANs and does not synchronize with other switches in the VTP domain?   A.  client B.  dynamic C.  server D.  static E.  transparent   Answer: E     3.       QUESTION A switch is configured with Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 271-280

Ensurepass 1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit:   Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)   A.  Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address. B.  Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable. C.  Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D. D.  The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces. E.  Router1 needs more LAN interfaces Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 261-270

Ensurepass     1.       QUESTION What is one benefit of PVST+?   A.  PVST+ reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the network. B.  PVST+ automatically selects the root bridge location, to provide optimization. C.  PVST+ allows the root switch location to be optimized per vlan. D.  PVST+ supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops.   Answer: C     2.       QUESTION At which layer of the OSI model is RSTP used to prevent loops?   A.     data link B.     Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 251-260

Ensurepass   1.       QUESTION What is valid reason for a switch to deny port access to new devices when port security is enabled?   A.  The denied MAC addresses have already been learned or confgured on another secure interface in the same VLAN. B.  The denied MAC address are statically configured on the port. C.  The minimum MAC threshold has been reached. D.  The absolute aging times for the denied MAC addresses have expired.   Answer: B     2.       QUESTION Refer to the Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 241-250

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit: Which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)   A.     Switch A – Fa0/0 B.     Switch A – Fa0/1 C.     Switch B – Fa0/0 D.     Switch B – Fa0/1 E.      Switch C – Fa0/0 F.      Switch C – Fa0/1   Answer: BCD     2.       QUESTION A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 231-240

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Which two of these are used by bridges and switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)   A.  802.1D B.  VTP C.  802.1Q D.  STP E.  SAP   Answer: AD     2.       QUESTION Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?   A.     32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66 B.     32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77 C.     32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65 D.     32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78   Answer: A     3.       Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 221-230

Ensurepass   1.       QUESTION Part of the OSPF network is shown below: You work as a network technician, study the exhibits carefully. Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?   Configuration exhibit:   A.     Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 211-220

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this RouterD?   A.     10.1.1.2 B.     10.154.154.1 C.     172.16.5.1 D.     192.168.5.3   Answer: C     2.       QUESTION Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (choose two)   A.     Router(config)#router ospf 1 B.     Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 201-210

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION What are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.)   A.  It converges quickly. B.  OSPF is a classful routing protocol. C.  It uses cost to determine the best route. D.  It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route. E.  OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers. F.  OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information.   Answer: ACF     2.       QUESTION A Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 191-200

Ensurepass    1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.) A.  It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB. B.  It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB. C.  It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1. D.  It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB. E.  It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.   Answer: Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 181-190

Ensurepass     1.       QUESTION Which two statements are characteristics of a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two)   A.     RIP is an example of distance vector routing protocols. B.     Updates are periodic and include the entire routing table. C.     Routing updates are sent only after topology changes D.     The protocol can be useful in hub-and-spoke and hierarchical networks. E.      Convergence is usually faster than with link state protocols F.      Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 171-180

Ensurepass     1.       QUESTION A medium-sized company has a Class C IP address. It has two Cisco routers and one non-Cisco router. All three routers are using RIP version 1. The company network is using the block of 198.133.219.0/24. The company has decided it would be a good idea to split the network into three smaller subnets and create the option of conserving addresses with VLSM. What is the best course of action if the company wants to have 40 hosts in each of the three subnets?   A.     Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 161-170

Ensurepass    1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: What information can be gathered from the output?   A.  One router is running RIPv1. B.  RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9. C.  The network contains a loop. D.  Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable.   Answer: D     2.       QUESTION Use the output from the router shown in the graphic above to determine which of the following are correct. (Choose two.) A.     Router John uses a link-state routing protocol. B.     Router John Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 151-160

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: Which three statements are true about how router JAX will choose a path to the 10.1.3.0/24 network when different routing protocols are configured? (Choose three.)   A.  By default, if RIPv2 is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed into the routing table. B.  The equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL and JAX- NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table if RIPv2 is the routing protocol. C.  When EIGRP is the routing Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 141-150

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION The network technician is planning to use the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask on the network. Which three valid IP addresses can the technician use for the hosts? (Choose Three)   A.     172.22.243.127 B.     172.22.243.191 C.     172.22.243.190 D.     10.16.33.98 E.      10.17.64.34 F.      192.168.1.160   Answer: CDE     2.       QUESTION In the implementation of VLSM techniques on a network using a single Class C IP address, Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 131-140

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Which three IP addresses can be assigned to hosts if the subnet mask is /27 and subnet zero is usable? (Choose three.)   A.     10.15.32.17 B.     17.15.66.128 C.     66.55.128.1 D.     135.1.64.34 E.      129.33.192.192 F.      192.168.5.63   Answer: ACD     2.       QUESTION Which of the following IP addresses can be assigned to the host devices? (Choose two.)   A.     205.7.8.32/27 B.     191.168.10.2/23 C.     Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 121-130

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: The user at Workstation B reports that Server A cannot be reached. What is preventing Workstation B from reaching Server A?   A.  The IP address for Server A is a broadcast address. B.  The IP address for Workstation B is a subnet address. C.  The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet. D.  The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet.   Answer: D     2.       QUESTION Which of the following host addresses Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 111-120

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router. What would be the IP address of Ethernet0/0 using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the network 192.168.8.0/29?   A.     192.168.8.25 B.     192.168.8.41 C.     192.168.8.49 D.     192.168.8.113   Answer: C     2.       QUESTION For the network 192.0.2.0/23, which option is a valid IP address that can be assigned to a host?   A.     192.0.2.0 B.     Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 101-110

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)   A.  With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address. B.  With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet. C.  With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other. D.  With a network wide mask of Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 91-100

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION What should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server? (Choose three.)   A.     Make sure that the server can be reached across the network. B.     Check that authentication for TFTP access to the server is set. C.     Assure that the network server has adequate space for the IOS image. D.     Verify file naming and path requirements. Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 81-90

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit. Which user-mode password has just been set?   A.  Telnet B.  Auxiliary C.  SSH D.  Console   Answer: A     2.       QUESTION Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.)   A.  RAM B.  NVRAM C.  flash memory D.  HTTP server E.  TFTP server F.  Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 71-80

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?   A.     service password-encryption access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 line vty 0 4 login password cisco access-class 1   A.     Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 61-70

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?   A.  NVRAM B.  RAM C.  FLASH D.  ROM E.  PCMCIA   Answer: B     2.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit:   If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setup from a privileged prompt?   A.  Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 51-60

Ensurepass    1.       QUESTION Which statement is correct regarding the operation of DHCP?   A.     A DHCP client uses a ping to detect address conflicts. B.     A DHCP server uses a gratuitous ARP to detect DHCP clients. C.     A DHCP client uses a gratuitous ARP to detect a DHCP server. D.     If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 41-50

Ensurepass    1.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: Which destination addresses will Host A use to send data to Host B? (Choose two.)   A.     the IP address of Switch1 B.     the IP address of Router1 Fa0/0 C.     the IP address of HostB D.     the MAC address of Switch1 E.      the MAC address of Router1 Fa0/0 F.      Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 31-40

Ensurepass    1.       QUESTION An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a “Destination Unreadable” message. Which protocol is responsible for that message?   A.  RARP B.  RUDP C.  ICMP D.  SNMP   Answer: C     2.       QUESTION Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving program and checking to see if enough resources Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 21-30

Ensurepass1.       QUESTION How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?   A. one B. two C. six D. twelve   Answer: A     2.       QUESTION Refer to the exhibit: Both switches are using a default configuration. Which two destination addresses will host 4 use to send data to host 1? (Choose two.)   A.     the IP address of host 1 B.     the IP address of host 4 C.     the MAC address of host 1 D.     Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 11-20

Ensurepass  1.       QUESTION What are some of the advantages of using a router to segment the network? (Choose two.)   A.  Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information. B.  Broadcasts are eliminated. C.  Routers generally cost less than switches. D.  Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router. E.  Adding a router to the network decreases latency.   Answer: AD     2.       QUESTION Read more […]

2013 Latest 640-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 1-10

Ensurepass  QUESTION For which type of connection should a straight-through cable be used?   A.     switch to switch B.     switch to hub C.     switch to router D.     hub to hub E.      router to PC   Answer: C     QUESTION Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a router or switch?   A.     crossover B.     straight-through C.     rolled D.     shielded twisted-pair   Answer: C     QUESTION What is the first Read more […]

Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com