[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 231-240

EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Which two options are BGP attributes that are updated when router sends an update to its eBGP peer? (Choose two.)   A. weight B. local preference C. AS_path D. next-hop   Correct Answer: CD Explanation: AS_Path describes the inter-AS path taken to reach a destination. It gives a list of AS Numbers traversed when reaching to a destination. Every BGP speaker when advertising a route to a peer will include its own AS number in the NLRI. The subsequent BGP Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 211-220

EnsurepassQUESTION 211 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:           QUESTION 212 Under Cisco IOS Software, which two features are supported in RADIUS Change of Authorization requests? (Choose two.)   A. session identification B. session reauthentication C. session termination D. host termination   Correct Answer: AC Explanation: CoA requests, as described in RFC 5176, are used in a pushed model to allow for session identification, host reauthentication, Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 201-210

EnsurepassQUESTION 201 You are backing up a server with a 1 Gbps link and a latency of 2 ms. Which two statements about the backup are true? (Choose two.)   A. The bandwidth delay product is 2 Mb. B. The default TCP send window size is the limiting factor. C. The default TCP receive window size is the limiting factor. D. The bandwidth delay product is 500 Mb. E. The bandwidth delay product is 50 Mb.   Correct Answer: AC Explanation: 1 Gbps is the same as 1000 Mbps, and Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 191-200

EnsurepassQUESTION 191 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 192 Refer to the exhibit. What kind of load balancing is done on this router?     A. per-packet load balancing B. per-flow load balancing C. per-label load balancing D. star round-robin load balancing   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Here we can see that for the same traffic source/destination pair of 10.0.0.1 to 14.0.0.2 there were a total of 100 packets (shown by second entry without the Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 181-190

EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?     A. This is an MPLS TE point-to-multipoint LSP in an MPLS network. B. This is an MPLS TE multipoint-to-point LSP in an MPLS network. C. This is a point-to-multipoint LSP in an MPLS network. D. This is a multipoint-to-multipoint LSP in an MPLS network.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Same example of this provided on slide 24 at the reference link below: Reference: “mVPN Deployment Models” Cisco Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 171-180

EnsurepassQUESTION 171 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:       QUESTION 172 Which technology can be used to prevent flooding of IPv6 multicast traffic on a switch?   A. IGMP snooping B. IGMP filtering C. MLD snooping D. MLD filtering   Correct Answer: C Explanation: MLD snooping allows the switch to examine MLD packets and make forwarding decisions based on their content. You can configure the switch to use MLD snooping in subnets that receive MLD queries from Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 161-170

EnsurepassQUESTION 161 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 162 Which statement about MSS is true?   A. It is negotiated between sender and receiver. B. It is sent in all TCP packets. C. It is 20 bytes lower than MTU by default. D. It is sent in SYN packets. E. It is 28 bytes lower than MTU by default.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: The maximum segment size (MSS) is a parameter of the Options field of the TCP header that specifies the largest amount Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 151-160

EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Which statement describes the function of the tracking object created by the track 10 ip route 192.168.99.0/24 reachability command?   A. It tracks the reachability of route 192.168.99.0/24. B. It tracks the line protocol status of the interface on which route 192.168.99.0/24 is received. C. It tracks exactly 10 occurrences of route 192.168.99.0/24. D. It tracks the summary route 192.168.99.0/24 and all routes contained within.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 141-150

EnsurepassQUESTION 141 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 142 EIGRP allows configuration of multiple MD5 keys for packet authentication to support easy rollover from an old key to a new key. Which two statements are true regarding the usage of multiple authentication keys? (Choose two.)   A. Received packets are authenticated by the key with the smallest key ID. B. Sent packets are authenticated by all valid keys, which means that each packet is replicated as many Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 121-130

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 What is the purpose of Route Target Constraint?   A. to avoid using route reflectors in MPLS VPN networks B. to avoid using multiple route distinguishers per VPN in MPLS VPN networks C. to be able to implement VPLS with BGP signaling D. to avoid sending unnecessary BGP VPNv4 or VPNv6 updates to the PE router E. to avoid BGP having to perform route refreshes   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Some service providers have a very large number of routing Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 111-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 111 Refer to the exhibit. How many EIGRP routes will appear in the routing table of R2?     A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3   Correct Answer: A Explanation: EIGRPv6 on R2 was shut down so there is no EIGRP routes on the routing table of R2. If we turn on EIGRPv6 on R2 (with “no shutdown” command) then we would see the prefix of the loopback interface of R1 in the routing table of R2.       Note: EIGRPv6 requires the “ipv6 unicast-routing” global Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 101-110

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Which statement about the BGP originator ID is true?   A. The route reflector always sets the originator ID to its own router ID. B. The route reflector sets the originator ID to the router ID of the route reflector client that injects the route into the AS. C. The route reflector client that injects the route into the AS sets the originator ID to its own router ID. D. The originator ID is set to match the cluster ID.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 131-140

EnsurepassQUESTION 131 Consider an OSPFv3 network with four parallel links between each pair of routers. Which measure can you use to reduce the CPU load and at the same time keep all links available for ECMP?   A. Configure some interfaces as passive interface. B. Configure ipv6 ospf priority 0 on some interfaces. C. Configure some routers with a distribute list in ingress of the OSPFv3 process. D. Configure ipv6 ospf database-filter all out on some interfaces.   Correct Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 51-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which three steps are necessary to enable SSH? (Choose three.)   A. generating an RSA or DSA cryptographic key B. configuring the version of SSH C. configuring a domain name D. configuring VTY lines for use with SSH E. configuring the port for SSH to listen for connections F. generating an AES or SHA cryptographic key   Correct Answer: ACD Explanation: Here are the steps:1. Configure a hostname for the router using these commands. yourname#configure Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Refer to the exhibit. What is the meaning of the asterisk (*) in the output?     A. PIM neighbor 10.1.5.6 is the RPF neighbor for the group 232.1.1.1 for the shared tree. B. PIM neighbor 10.1.5.6 is the one that is seen as the RPF neighbor when performing the command show ip rpf 10.1.4.7. C. PIM neighbor 10.1.5.6 is the winner of an assert mechanism. D. The RPF neighbor 10.1.5.6 is invalid.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: show ip mroute Field Descriptions Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 Refer to the exhibit. A spoke site that is connected to Router-A cannot reach a spoke site that is connected to Router-B, but both spoke sites can reach the hub. What is the likely cause of this issue?     A. There is a router doing PAT at site B. B. There is a router doing PAT at site A. C. NHRP is learning the IP address of the remote spoke site as a /32 address rather than a /24 address. D. There is a routing issue, as NHRP registration is working. Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Refer to the exhibit. ICMP Echo requests from host A are not reaching the intended destination on host B. What is the problem?     A. The ICMP payload is malformed. B. The ICMP Identifier (BE) is invalid. C. The negotiation of the connection failed. D. The packet is dropped at the next hop. E. The link is congested.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Here we see that the Time to Live (TTL) value of the packet is one, so it will be forwarded to Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 31-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?     A. There is no issue with forwarding IPv6 traffic from this router. B. IPv6 traffic can be forwarded from this router, but only on Ethernet1/0. C. IPv6 unicast routing is not enabled on this router. D. Some IPv6 traffic will be blackholed from this router.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Here we see that the IPV6 default route shows two different paths to take, one via Ethernet 1/0 and one via Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Which statement about shaped round robin queuing is true?   A. Queues with higher configured weights are serviced first. B. The device waits a period of time, set by the configured weight, before servicing the next queue. C. The device services a single queue completely before moving on to the next queue. D. Shaped mode is available on both the ingress and egress queues.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: SRR is scheduling service for specifying the rate Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 What is the purpose of EIGRP summary leaking?   A. to allow a summary to be advertised conditionally on specific criteria B. to allow a component of a summary to be advertised in addition to the summary C. to allow overlapping summaries to exist on a single interface D. to modify the metric of the summary based on which components of the summary are operational   Correct Answer: B Explanation: When you do manual summarization, and still you want to advertise Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 21-30

EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Refer to the exhibit. Why is the router not accessible via Telnet on the GigabitEthernet0 management interface?     A. The wrong port is being used in the telnet-acl access list. B. The subnet mask is incorrect in the telnet-acl access list. C. The log keyword needs to be removed from the telnet-acl access list.. D. The access class needs to have the vrf-also keyword added.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: The correct command should be “access-class Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 11-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 11 Which three statements are functions that are performed by IKE phase 1? (Choose three.)   A. It builds a secure tunnel to negotiate IKE phase 1 parameters. B. It establishes IPsec security associations. C. It authenticates the identities of the IPsec peers. D. It protects the IKE exchange by negotiating a matching IKE SA policy. E. It protects the identities of IPsec peers. F. It negotiates IPsec SA parameters.   Correct Answer: CDE Explanation: Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 1-10

EnsurepassQUESTION 1 Which two options are reasons for TCP starvation? (Choose two.)   A. The use of tail drop B. The use of WRED C. Mixing TCP and UDP traffic in the same traffic class D. The use of TCP congestion control   Correct Answer: CD Explanation: It is a general best practice to not mix TCP-based traffic with UDP-based traffic (especially Streaming-Video) within a single service-provider class because of the behaviors of these protocols during periods of congestion. Read more […]

[Free] Download Latest (May 2016) Cisco 642-742 Real Exam 121-130

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Which two options allow a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G to conserve its battery? (Choose two.)   A. PS-Poll B. S-APSD C. U-APSD D. 802.11h E. 802.11r   Correct Answer: AC  < /font>     QUESTION 122 Which DHCP option is used by Vocera badges to reach a Cisco Unified Communications Manager?   A. Set the option to 66. B. Set the option to 43. C. Set the option to 150. D. No option is required.   Correct Read more […]

[Free] Download Latest (May 2016) Cisco 642-742 Real Exam 111-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 111 A customer has configured a wireless LAN controller and set the 802.11a/n data rates. All rates are enabled where 5.5 Mbps, 11 Mbps, and 24 Mbps are set to Mandatory. What will APs send over the 24 Mbps data rate?   A. channel announcements B. beacons C. DTPC support D. multicast broadcast   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 112 How much overhead i s added by CAPWAP encapsulation?   A. 4 B B. 14 B C. 28 B D. 44 B E. 50 B Read more […]

[Free] Download Latest (May 2016) Cisco 642-742 Real Exam 101-110

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Assuming 30% total overhead and no other clients on an AP, how many single stream 802.11n 2.4GHz IP cameras that output a 6 Mbps video feed could one 802.11n AP support?   A. 4 cameras B. 8 cameras C. 12 cameras D. 16 cameras   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 102 Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements describe the WLC configuration? (Choose three.)     A. CAC values are relatively high. B. CAC values are relatively Read more […]

[Free] Download Latest (May 2016) Cisco 642-742 Real Exam 91-100

EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Clients are experiencing artifacts in multicast video even though the network was recently upgraded to 802.11n APs. What three configuration changes will be most effective to improve performance? (Choose three.)   A. increase mandatory data rate B. enable 40 MHz wide channels C. enable Call Admission Control D. increase QoS marking on multicast E. enable VideoStream F. disable Multicast Messaging   Correct Answer: BCE     QUESTION 92 Which Read more […]

[Free] Download Latest (May 2016) Cisco 642-742 Real Exam 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 A corporation has a Cisco Unified Wireless Network that has been deployed for voice coverage. The wireless data rates have been tuned to mandatory rates of 18 Mbps and 36 Mbps. Some wireless clients have been experiencing drops streaming multicast video while moving throughout the building. What is the cause of the drop in video?   A. Clients are maintaining a 12Mbps rate and cannot receive the stream at 18Mbps. B. Clients are not roaming due to coverage. This is Read more […]

[Free] Download Latest (May 2016) Cisco 642-742 Real Exam 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 A network engineer is limiting the number of voice calls on an AP. Which technology should be used?   A. SCCP B. CAC C. SIP D. RTP   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 72 What is the best practice for configuring data rates for an 802.11g VoWLAN deployment?   A. Configure mandatory data rates of 12 and 54 Mb/s. Disable data rates below 6 Mb/s, and configure all other data rates as supported. B. Configure a mandatory data rate of 6 Mb/s. Read more […]

[Free] Download Latest (May 2016) Cisco 642-742 Real Exam 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 A wired packet that is marked for QoS priority CS4 arrives on VLAN-4 at Cisco WLC v7.0, with a destination of a WLAN SSID-4. The Cisco WLC is configured for the wired and wireless QoS level of Silver. The infrastructure routers and switches have incorrect QoS configurations. They have mismarked the CAPWAP outer header to a QoS priority EF. Which statement is true about how the packet is sent from the AP to the final WMM wireless client?   A. The AP sends the packet Read more […]

Pages: Prev 1 2 3 ... 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 266 267 268 Next
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com