[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 521-530

EnsurepassQUESTION 521 Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command?   A. It creates a stub area. B. It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table. C. It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route. D. It adds a static default route to the device configuration.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: default-information originate To generate a default Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 511-520

EnsurepassQUESTION 511 Which two options are ways in which an OSPFv3 router handles hello packets with a clear address-family bit? (Choose two.)   A. IPv4 unicast packets are discarded. B. IPv6 unicast packets are discarded. C. IPv4 unicast packets are forwarded. D. IPv6 unicast packets are forwarded.   Correct Answer: AD Explanation: A typical distance vector protocol saves the following information when computing the best path to a destination: the distance (total metric Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 501-510

EnsurepassQUESTION 501 Refer to the exhibit. You are configuring the S1 switch for the switch port that connects to the client computer. Which configuration blocks users on the port from using more than 6 Mbps of traffic and marks the traffic for a class of service of 1?     A. B. C. D.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Only option A specified that the exceed and violate actions are set to drop for traffic over the CIR of 6 Mbps, and is also configured to set all Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 491-500

EnsurepassQUESTION 491 Refer to the exhibit. Which two issues can cause the interface VLAN10 to be down/down? (Choose two.)     A. The VLAN is inactive or has been removed from the VLAN database. B. STP is in a forwarding state on the port. C. A Layer 2 access port is configured with VLAN10, but is in a down/down state. D. The autostate exclude feature was used on interface VLAN10.   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 492 Which three features require Cisco Express Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 481-490

EnsurepassQUESTION 481 Which three TLVs does LLDP use to discover network devices? (Choose three.)   A. Management address B. Port description C. Network policy D. System name E. Location information F. Power manag ement   Correct Answer: ABD Explanation: Basic Management TLV SetThis set includes the following five TLVs used in LLDP: Port description TLV: Provides a description of the port in an alpha-numeric format. The value equals the ifDescr object, if the LAN device Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 471-480

EnsurepassQUESTION 471 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the IPv6 multicast feature on the left to its corresponding function on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 472 Refer to the exhibit. Which feature can R1 use to fail over from R2 to R3 if the address for R2 becomes unavailable?     A. Object tracking B. HSRP C. GLBP D. LACP   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The object tracking feature allows you to create a tracked object that multiple clients Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 461-470

EnsurepassQUESTION 461 How many bytes comprise the system ID within an IS-IS NET?   A. 4 bytes B. 6 bytes C. 8 bytes D. 16 bytes E. 20 bytes   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Routers are identified with NETs of 8 to 20 bytes. ISO/IEC 10589 distinguishes only three fields in the NSAP address format: a variable-length area address beginning with a single octet, a system ID, and a 1-byte n-selector. Cisco implements a fixed length of 6 bytes for the system ID, which is like Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 441-450

EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which two options are signaling protocols that are used in MPLS? (Choose two.)   A. LDP B. RSVP C. BFD D. LISP E. CLNS F. CDP   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: * Signaling is the means by which LSRs all along the path know that they are a part of a given LSP. It is a signaling function by which the LSR knows that the internal transit path for the LSP depicted goes from Interface 2 to Interface 4. * Label distribution is the means by which an LSR Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 451-460

EnsurepassQUESTION 451 Which two options are actions that EEM can perform after detecting an event? (Choose two.)   A. Place a port in err-disabled. B. Generate an SNMP trap. C. Reload the Cisco IOS Software. D. Send an SMS.   Correct Answer: BC Explanation: action snmp-trap To specify the action of generating a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) trap when an Embedded Event Manager (EEM) applet is triggered, use the action snmp-trap command in applet configuration mode. Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 431-440

EnsurepassQUESTION 431 Which two statements about the default behavior of IS-IS are true? (Choose two.)   A. The default IS-IS router type is L1/L2. B. The default IS-IS metric type is wide. C. The default IS-IS interface circuit type is L1/L2. D. By default, two IS-IS routers must use the same hello interval and hold timer in order to become neighbors.   Correct Answer: AC   QUESTION 432 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?     A. The output Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 421-430

EnsurepassQUESTION 421 Refer to the exhibit. R1 is performing mutual redistribution, but OSPF routes from R3 are unable to reach R2. Which three options are possible reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.)     A. R1 requires a seed metric to redistribute RIP. B. The RIP version supports only classful subnet masks. C. R1 is filtering OSPF routes when redistributing into RIP. D. R3 and R1 have the same router ID. E. R1 and R3 have an MTU mismatch. F. R2 is configured Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 411-420

EnsurepassQUESTION 411 Refer to the exhibit. If the route to 10.1.1.1 is removed from the R2 routing table, which server becomes the master NTP server?     A. R2 B. The NTP server at 10.3.3.3 C. The NTP server at 10.4.4.4 D. The NTP server with the lowest stratum number   Correct Answer: D Explanation: NTP uses a concept called “stratum” that defines how many NTP hops away a device is from an authoritative time source. For example, a device with stratum 1 is a very Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 401-410

EnsurepassQUESTION 401 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the MPLS term on the left to the function it performs on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 402 Which two options are benefits of EIGRP OTP? (Choose two.)   A. It allows EIGRP routers to peer across a service provider without the service provider involvement. B. It allows the customer EIGRP domain to remain contiguous. C. It requires only minimal support from the service provider. D. It allows EIGRP neighbors Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 391-400

EnsurepassQUESTION 391 Refer to the exhibit. R3 is failing to join the multicast group 224.1.1.1 that is sourcing from R1. Which two actions can you take to allow multicast traffic to flow correctly? (Choose two.)     A. Remove the static multicast route on R1. B. Configure OSPF on R1 and R3 to include the tunnel interfaces. C. Add an additional static multicast route on R2 for multicast group 224.1.1.1 toward R3. D. Replace the static multicast route on R1 to send traffic Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 381-390

EnsurepassQUESTION 381 Which option describes the purpose of the PPP endpoint discriminator?   A. It identifies the maximum payload packet. B. It notifies the peer that it prefers 12-bit sequence numbers. C. It identifies the system attached to the link. D. It determines whether a loopback is on the link.   Correct Answer: C Explanation: In situations in which many clients use the same username to initiate an MP connection, or when interoperating with non-Cisco routers, you Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 371-380

EnsurepassQUESTION 371 What is the hop limit for an MLD message?   A. 1 B. 2 C. 15 D. 255   Correct Answer: A Explanation: MLD uses the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to carry its messages. All MLD messages are link-local with a hop limit of 1, and they all have the alert option set. The alert option implies an implementation of the hop-by-hop option header. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_lsm/configuration/xe-3s/imc-lsm-xe-3s-book/ipv6-mcast-mld-xe.html Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 361-370

EnsurepassQUESTION 361 Which statement about the overload bit in IS-IS is true?   A. The IS-IS adjacencies on the links for which the overload bit is set are brought down. B. Routers running SPF ignore LSPs with the overload bit set and hence avoid blackholing traffic. C. A router setting the overload bit becomes unreachable to all other routers in the IS-IS area. D. The overload bit in IS-IS is used only for external prefixes.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The OL bit is Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 351-360

Ensurepass HOT EXAM! 100-105 Dumps VCE PDF 200-105 Dumps VCE PDF 300-101 Dumps VCE PDF 300-115 Dumps VCE PDF 300-135 Dumps VCE PDF 300-320 Dumps VCE PDF 400-101 Dumps VCE PDF 640-911 Dumps VCE PDF 640-916 Dumps VCE PDF Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 331-340

EnsurepassQUESTION 331 Refer to the exhibit. What does the return code 3 represent in this output?     A. The mapping of the replying router for the FEC is different. B. The packet is label-switched at stack depth. C. The return code is reserved. D. The upstream index is unknown. E. The replying router was the proper egress for the FEC.   Correct Answer: E Explanation: Return Codes The Return Code is set to zero by the sender. The receiver can set it to one of the Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 311-320

EnsurepassQUESTION 311 Which technology is not necessary to set up a basic MPLS domain?   A. IP addressing B. an IGP C. LDP or TDP D. CEF E. a VRF Correct Answer: E Explanation: The simplest form of VRF im plementation is VRF Lite. In this implementation, each router within the network participates in the virtual routing environment in a peer-based fashion. While simple to deploy and appropriate for small to medium enterprises and shared data centres, VRF Lite does not scale Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 341-350

EnsurepassQUESTION 341 Which two values comprise the VPN ID for an MPLS VPN? (Choose two.)   A. an OUI B. a VPN index C. a route distinguisher D. a 16-bit AS number E. a 32-bit IP address   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: Each MPLS VPN ID defined by RFC 2685 consists of the following elements: An Organizational Unique Identifier (OUI), a three-octet hex number: The IEEE Registration Authority assigns OUIs to any company that manufactures components under the ISO/IEC 8802 Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 301-310

EnsurepassQUESTION 301 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 302 Refer to the exhibit. Which LISP component do routers in the public IP network use to forward traffic between the two networks?     A. EID B. RLOC < td style="border-top-style: none; border-left-style: none; background: white; border-bottom-style: none; padding-bottom: 0cm; padding-top: 0cm; border-right-style: none; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm" valign="top" width="26"> C. map server Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 321-330

EnsurepassQUESTION 321 Refer to the exhibit. If the network switch is configured as shown, which two statements about network traffic are true? (Choose two.)     A. Traffic enters the shaper on a FIFO basis. B. Traffic enters the shaper on a weighted fair queueing basis. C. Drop behavior is random for traffic in excess of 6 Mbps. D. Voice traffic is given priority until it reaches 1.5 Mbps. E. Voice traffic is given priority until it reaches 6 Mbps.   Correct Answer: Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 291-300

EnsurepassQUESTION 291 Refer to the exhibit. Which two possible network conditions can you infer from this configuration? (Choose two.)     A. The authentication parameters on R1 and R2 are mismatched. B. R1 is using the default NTP source configuration. C. R1 and R2 have established an NTP session. D. R2 is configured as the NTP master with a stratum of 7.   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: Answer A: The NTP associations are not synced, it is only listed as a candidate Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 271-280

EnsurepassQUESTION 271 In a PfR environment, which two statements best describe the difference between active mode monitoring and fast mode monitoring? (Choose two.)   A. Active mode monitoring can monitor and measure actual traffic via NetFlow data collection. B. Fast mode monitoring can measure bursty traffic better than active mode. C. Active mode monitoring uses IP SLA probes for the purpose of obtaining performance characteristics of the current WAN exit link. D. Fast mode Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 281-290

EnsurepassQUESTION 281 Which two statements about the C-bit and PW type are true? (Choose two.)   A. The C-bit is 1 byte and the PW type is 15 bytes. B. The PW type indicates the type of pseudowire. C. The C-bit is 3 bits and the PW type is 10 bits. D. The C-bit set to 1 indicates a control word is present. E. The PW type indicates the encryption type.   Correct Answer: BD Explanation: The control word carries generic and Layer 2 payload-specific information. If the C-bit Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 261-270

EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Refer to the exhibit. All switches are Cisco switches. Assume that Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled only on switches A and C. Which information is returned when you issue the command show cdp neighbors on switch C?   A. a limited amount of information about switch B B. no neighbor details will be returned C. neighbor details for switch B D. neighbor details for switch A E. neighbor details for switch C   Correct Answer: B Explanation: CDP is used Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 251-260

EnsurepassQUESTION 251 Which two statements about the default router settings for SSH connections are true? (Choose two.)   A. The default timeout value for the SSH negotiation phase is 120 seconds. B. Data is exchanged in clear text by default unless AAA authentication is enabled on the console. C. The default number of authentication retries is 3. D. SSH is enabled by default when you configure the username command.   Correct Answer: AC Explanation: ip ssh {timeout seconds Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 221-230

EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Refer to the exhibit. If ISIS is configured utilizing default metrics, what is the cost for Router 4 to reach the 10.2.2.0/24 network?   A. 1 B. 20 C. 30 D. 63   Correct Answer: C Explanation: By default, every link is an IS-IS network has a metric of 10.     QUESTION 222 DRAG DROP   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 223 Which two services are used to transport Layer 2 frames across a packet-switched network? (Choose two.)   Read more […]

[Free] Download New Latest (June 2016) Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 241-250

EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Which two pieces of information does RTCP use to inform endpoint devices about the RTP flow? (Choose two.)   A. the transmitted octet B. the lost packet count C. session control function provisioning information D. the CNAME for session participants E. the authentication method F. MTU size changes in the path of the flow   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: RTCP transports statistics for a media connection and information such as transmitted octet Read more […]

Pages: Prev 1 2 3 ... 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 266 267 268 Next
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com