New Updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-999 Real Exam Download 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Which of the following is true concerning the Global Chassis Discovery policy configuration on the Cisco Unified Computing System Manager when using Cisco Unified Computing System 22XX I/O modules with Cisco UCS 62XX Fabric Interconnects?

 

A.        The link grouping preference should be set to discrete mode when the number of northbound links are not a power of 2.

B.        Set the action policy-count higher than the actual number of uplinks; otherwise, the Cisco Unified Computing System servers will not be discovered.

C.        For Cisco Unified Computing System implementations that mix I/O modules with different numbers of links, it is best to manually reacknowledge the chassis in order to use all available links.

D.        Automatic reacknowledgement due to chassis discovery is never disruptive.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following is the most accurate concerning the link configuration between Cisco Unified Computing System 22XX I/O modules and Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnects?

 

A.      Port channels are always recommended when using source-dest-mac load balancing.

B.      The addition of links to a port channel requires a reacknowledgement.

C.      You cannot mix and match discrete links and port channeling for different chassis when using 22XX.

D.      Port channels do not require a Global Chassis Discovery policy.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which of the following is not a feature of the Cisco Unified Computing System VIC-1280 adaptor?

 

A.      capable of up to 256 virtual interfaces

B.      supports FCoE

C.      supports Cisco VM-FEX

D.      compatible with the C- or B-Series Cisco Unified Computing System servers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which of the following is true with respect to recovery from failure with automatic pinning that is configured on a cluster of Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnects?

 

A.      By default, server MAC addresses are pinned to uplink interfaces using PIN groups.

B.      When a northbound fabric interconnect link goes down, the affected servers will use NIC teaming to re-establish connectivity on the second fabric interconnect.

C.      When a northbound fabric interconnect link goes down, the fabric interconnect will send a gratuitous ARP to the northbound switch to announce the servers on the new port.

D.      In the event that all uplink ports on the fabric interconnect lose connectivity, the 22XX I/O module shuts down all of the host ports until at least one uplink is restored.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

How does a Cisco Unified Computing System react when configured for disjoint Layer 2 domains?

 

A.      Automatic pinning is disabled; VLAN membership must be statically pinned to the uplink ports.

B.      VLANs must be divided between the fabric interconnects using PIN groups.

C.      The VLAN traffic for a disjoint network can only travel along an uplink that is specifically assigned to this VLAN and is selectively excluded from all other uplinks.

D.      When you configure disjoint Layer 2 networks, you must assign VLANs to uplink interfaces.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which of the following is true with respect to hardware failover or NIC teaming within a Cisco

Unified Computing System?

 

A.      Hardware failover is specified by the operating system.

B.      An uplink failure when using automatic pinning requires that hardware failover for the server vNIC be disabled.

C.      NIC teaming is controlled by the vNIC.

D.      The hardware failover option that is available for Ethernet does not affect Fibre Channel traffic.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following is true concerning Fibre Channel communications on a Cisco Unified Computing System?

 

A.      Each VSAN requires a dedicated VLAN to carry FCoE traffic.

B.      FCoE VLANs are created like Ethernet VLANs on Cisco Unified Computing System Manager.

C.      FCoE VLANs may overlap with Ethernet VLANs.

D.      Cisco Unified Computing System Manager supports a maximum of 128 active VSANs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which of the following are true concerning authentication within a Cisco Unified Computing System?

 

A.      Authentication domains are used to leverage individual authentication systems.

B.      You can create up to 64 authentication domains, each associated with a provider group and realm in Cisco Unified Computing System Manager.

C.      At login, the user can select the authentication domain to be used.

D.      Cisco Unified Computing System supports LDAP or RADIUS for remote authentication.

E.       A locally authenticated user account is authenticated directly through the fabric interconnect.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following scenarios accurately demonstrate how the Cisco Unified Computing

System ensures that a firmware upgrade is minimally disruptive to the data center unified fabric?

 

A.      If an I/O module is upgraded to a version that is incompatible with its fabric interconnect, the fabric interconnect can automatically reactivate the I/O module to a compatible version.

B.      If components like server BIOS, HBA, and RAID controller firmware are unsuccessfully updated through direct firmware updates, the update process will fall back to a host firmware package that is associated with the service profile.

C.      If an update of the subordinate fabric interconnect leaves it in a nonusable state, the primary fabric interconnect will automatically be updated to ensure that one fabric interconnect is running the most recent firmware.

D.      After Cisco Unified Computing System Manager upgrades the subordinate node, only then is the active management node automatically synchronized.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

How many links are there between a second-generation IOM (Cisco UCS 2204 or 2208) and a third-generation half-width blade (Cisco UCS B200 M3 or B22 M3) in a Cisco UCS system?

 

A.      1

B.      2

C.      4

D.      8

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest Complete Collection of CCNP Data Center 642-999 Real Exam,pass exam 100%.

Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCNP Data Center Exams Questions and Answers

HOT EXAM!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com