New Updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-996 Real Exam Download 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

The architectural components of the infrastructure are the access layer, the aggregation layer, and the core layer. What is the principal advantage of this model?

 

A.      no advantages to this model

B.      hierarchical structure and its modularity

C.      cost of ownership

D.      return on investment

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

Your customer is designing a new data center and would like the aggregation layer to be able to route and have Layer 3 capability. What Cisco platform will meet this requirement?

 

A.      Cisco Nexus 1000v – no advantages to this model.

B.      Cisco Nexus 5596 without Layer 3 daughter card.

C.      Cisco MDS 9506 chassis with supervisor engine.

D.      Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with Enterprise Services Package.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which technology provides additional scalability and simplification of an Ethernet network, providing more efficient forwarding and eliminating the need for the STP?

 

A.      OTV

B.      vPC

C.      PVST+

D.      FabricPath

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which technology provides the ability to use all links in a LAN topology by providing an active-active path to the upstream switch?

 

A.      STP

B.      vPC

C.      PVST+

D.      RSTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 65

Cisco VM-FEX technology extends Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine that eliminates which one of the following?

 

A.      The dedicated interface on the parent switch is eliminated.

B.      The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.

C.      All virtual machine traffic is eliminated.

D.      The need for a physical switch is eliminated.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which access layer technology will provide redundancy if there is a link failure on a server link?

 

A.      VDC

B.      MPLS

C.      vPC

D.      Cisco OTV

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

What is a required component to run FCoE?

 

A.      iSCSI gateway

B.      Fibre Channel adapter

C.      HBA

D.      Cisco Network Assistant

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which design will reduce cable count and maintain all cables within a rack?

 

A.      Top-of-Rack design

B.      Middle-of-Row design

C.      End-of-Row design

D.      End-of-Rack design

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

 

A.      Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.

B.      Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.

C.      Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.

D.      Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

What is the principal advantage of various layers in the architecture of data center infrastructure?

 

A.      no advantages to this model

B.      hierarchical structure and its modularity

C.      cost of ownership

D.      return on investment

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest Complete Collection of CCNP Data Center 642-996 Real Exam,pass exam 100%.

Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCNP Data Center Exams Questions and Answers

HOT EXAM!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com