New Updated Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-980 Real Exam Download 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

When configuring LLDP on Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch, what is the purpose of LLDP hold time global configuration command?

 

A.

LLDP holdtime option is to set the length of time in milliseconds that a device should save LLDP

information received before discarding it

B.

LLDP holdtime option is to set the length of time in seconds that a device should save LLDP information

received before discarding it

C.

LLDP holdtime option to is the length of time in milliseconds to wait before performing LLDP initialization

on any interface

D.

LLDP holdtime option to is the length of time in seconds to wait before performing LLDP initialization on

any interface

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/layer2/521_n1_2/b_5k_Lay er2_Config_521N12_chapter_01011.pdf (page 2, see the table, step 2)

 

 

QUESTION 2

A customer is troubleshooting FCoE in its network and sees pause counters increasing when it runs the command show interface eth1/5. What is the cause of this?

 

A.

The CNA connected to the switch is sending Xon or Xoff PFC frames.

B.

The HBA connected to the switch is sending Xon or Xoff PFC frames.

C.

Pause counters increase regularly; there is nothing to be concerned about.

D.

A firmware upgrade on the Fibre Channel adapter that is connected to the switch will fix this issue.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

On a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch, the VFC is stuck in the initializing state. Which QoS statements must be configured for FCoE to operate?

 

A.

system qos

service-policy type qos input fcoe-default-in-policy

service-policy type queuing input fcoe-default-in-policy

service-policy type queuing output fcoe-default-out-policy

service-policy type network-qos fcoe-default-nq-policy

B.

system qos

service-policy type qos input fcoe-default-in-policy

service-policy type queuing input fcoe-default-in-policy

service-policy type qos input default-in-policy

service-policy type network-qos default-nq-policy

C.

system qos

service-policy type qos input default-in-policy

service-policy type queuing input default-in-policy

service-policy type queuing output default-out-policy

service-policy type network-qos default-nq-policy

D.

system qos

service-policy type qos input default-in-policy

service-policy type queuing input default-in-policy

service-policy type queuing output fcoe-default-out-policy

service-policy type network-qos fcoe-default-nq-policy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

One of your Cisco Nexus Series interfaces has become errdisabled with the error message “DCX- No ACK in 100 PDUs”. How often are these acknowledgements exchanged?

 

A.

15 seconds

B.

30 seconds

C.

45 seconds

D.

60 seconds

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2174593

 

 

QUESTION 5

Refer to the exhibit. What command should you execute next in resolving a lock failure?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

ntp execute

B.

ntp commit

C.

ntp lock

D.

ntp help

E.

ntp detail

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which statement is true regarding how OTV edge devices will react based on the configuration of the VLANs being extended across the overlay network?

 

A.

Any VLANs not extended will not be populated in the local OTV route table.

B.

Only the same-site edge AED device controls which VLANs are to be extended.

C.

Any extended VLANs will not be populated in the remote OTV route table.

D.

By default, all VLANs on an edge device will be extended.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which statement is true regarding FHRP considerations for an OTV network?

 

A.

VRRP is recommended over HSRP or GLBP.

B.

Using an AED eliminates the need for FHRP.

C.

FHRP should be limited to only the internal OTV interfaces.

D.

Filtering FHRP across the OTV network is recommended to avoid a suboptimal path due to the election

of a single default gateway.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

FHRP isolation between data center networks that are connected over an OTV network is a two- step process; the first prevents FHRP peering by filtering FHRP control packets across the overlay via a VLAN ACL. What is the second step?

 

A.

Filter the FHRP MAC addresses that are being advertised by IS-IS.

B.

Remove the FHRP VLAN from the OTV extend-vlan list.

C.

Apply a VLAN to a route map that is applied to the OTV routing process.

D.

Disable the auto-population of the OTV MAC address table.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

In order to fulfill the requirement to prevent the creation of end-to-end loops across a multihomed OTV network that connects two different data centers, what is the solution to this problem?

 

A.

prioritize the transmission of STP BPDUs across the overlay

B.

design the DCI connectivity as a hub and spoke

C.

define a conservative TTL for all packets traversing the OTV network

D.

enable AED on a per-VLAN basis between each OTV edge device with the same site ID

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which statement would explain why the overlay interface on an OTV edge device is not in the up state?

 

A.

The site identifiers are identical within a multihomed site.

B.

Multicast groups are not mapped to a range of SSM addresses to carry the multicast traffic.

C.

An adjacency server is not configured for connectivity over a multicast transport.

D.

The OTV IS-IS metrics do not match across all adjacent OTV edge devices.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest Complete Collection of CCNP Data Center 642-980 Real Exam,pass exam 100%.

Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCNP Data Center Exams Questions and Answers

HOT EXAM!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com