[Free] 2017(Apr) Ensurepass Testking Cisco 300-115 Latest Dumps 71-80

Ensurepass
2017 April Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/300-115.html

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)

QUESTION 71

Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?

 

A.

It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.

B.

It does not support 1Gb links.

C.

Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.

D.

It is not available in VSS.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

When configuring mLACP for Server Access, follow these guidelines and restrictions:

PFC3A mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.

VSS mode does not support the mLACP for server access feature.

No more than 100 VLANs can be active on a switch configured as a PoA.

mLACP does not support half-duplex links.

mLACP does not support multiple neighbors.

Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.

The DHD system priority must be lower (higher numerically) than the PoA system priority. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/mlacp_server_support.html

QUESTION 72

Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?

 

A.

transparent

B.

client

C.

server

D.

Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

A network engineer must implement Ethernet links that are capable of transporting frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated. Consider that this is a multivendor environment. Which Cisco IOS switching feature can be used to achieve the task?

 

A.

PPP encapsulation with a virtual template

B.

Link Aggregation Protocol at the access layer

C.

dot1q VLAN trunking

D.

Inter-Switch Link

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Here the question asks for transporting “frames and IP traffic for different broadcast domains that are mutually isolated” which is basically a long way of saying VLANs so trunking is needed to carry VLAN information. There are 2 different methods for trunking, 802.1Q and ISL. Of these, only 802.1Q is supported by multiple vendors since ISL is a Cisco proprietary protocol.

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?

 

A.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.

B.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.

C.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.

D.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) version 2 passes native VLAN information between Cisco switches. If you have a native VLAN mismatch, you will see CDP error messages on the console output.

Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

 

clip_image001

 

A.

Switch B is configured in transparent mode.

B.

Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.

C.

The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch

A.

D.

The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN configuration based on received advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out their trunk ports in VTP Version 2.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094c52.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 76

What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?

 

A.

30 seconds

B.

60 seconds

C.

120 seconds

D.

300 seconds

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Cisco Discovery Protocol is a Layer 2, media-independent, and network-independent protocol that networking applications use to learn about nearby, directly connected devices. Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled by default. Each device configured for Cisco Discovery Protocol advertises at least one address at which the device can receive messages and sends periodic advertisements (messages) to the well-known multicast address

01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC. Devices discover each other by listening at that address. They also listen to messages to learn when interfaces on other devices are up or go down. Advertisements contain time-to-live information, which indicates the length of time a receiving device should hold Cisco Discovery Protocol information before discarding it. Advertisements supported and configured in Cisco software are sent, by default, every 60 seconds.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/cdp/configuration/15-mt/nm-cdp-discover.html

 

 

QUESTION 77

Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of the configuration?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.

B.

The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.

C.

The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.

D.

The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

An etherchannel will form if one end is active and the other is passive. The table below sum-marizes the results for LACP channel establishment based on the configuration of each side of a link:

LACP Channel Establishment

S1

S2

Established?

On

On

Yes

Active/Passive

Active

Yes

On/Active/Passive

Not Configured

No

On

Active

No

Passive/On

Passive

No

Load balancing can only be configured globally. As a result, all channels (manually configured, PagP, or LACP) use the same load-balancing. This is true for the switch globally, although each switch involved in the etherchannel can have non matching parameters for load balancing.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/54sg/configuration/guide/config/channel.html#wp1020804

 

 

QUESTION 78

A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name “null”, which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

 

A.

The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to “null” upon reboot.

B.

Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.

C.

VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.

D.

All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

By default, a switch will have a domain name of NULL and no password. If the switch hears a VTP advertisement it will automatically learn the VTP domain name, VLANs, and the configuration revision number.

Summary advertisements ?sent out every 300 seconds and every time a change occurs on the VLAN database. Contained in a summary advertisement:

VTP version

Domain name

Configuration revision number

Time stamp

MD5 encryption hash code

Reference:https://rowell.dionicio.net/configuring-cisco-vtp/

 

 

QUESTION 79

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?

 

A.

0

B.

25

C.

50

D.

75

E.

100

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Physical Sequential Linkage

The switches are physically connected sequentially, as shown in Figure 3. A break in any one of the cables will result in the stack bandwidth being reduced to half of its full capacity. Subsecond timing mechanisms detect traffic problems and immediately institute failover. This mechanism restores dual path flow when the timing mechanisms detect renewed activity on the cable.

Figure 3.Cisco StackWise Technology Resilient Cabling

 

clip_image003

 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-series- switches/prod_white_paper09186a00801b096a.html

 

 

QUESTION 80

After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the.” Which statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?

 

A.

The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.

B.

The bidirectional status of “unknown” indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.

C.

UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.

D.

The UDLD port is placed in the “unknown” state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

By default, UDLD is disabled on all interfaces. We can enable UDLD globally on the device, or individually on specific interfaces with the command udld port. This enables UDLD in normal mode.

It would be prohibitively difficult to coordinate the configuration of UDLD on both ends of a link at the same time, so when UDLD is first enabled and does not detect a neighbor the link state is considered unknown, which is not necessarily an error condition. The port will remain operational during this time. When UDLD is finally enabled on the other end, the status will transitionto bidirectional.

Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2011/mar/7/udld/

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:300-115 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 300-115 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:215
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:8GTC-8UIE-M1SC [2017.04.01-2017.04.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

HOT EXAM!
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com