[Free] 2017(Apr) Ensurepass Testking Cisco 300-115 Latest Dumps 61-70

Ensurepass
2017 April Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/300-115.html

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)

QUESTION 61

Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command is configured globally:

 

monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 8, 39, 52

 

What is the result of the implemented command?

 

A.

All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.

B.

Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.

C.

Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.

D.

The trunk’s native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.

E.

Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

The “monitor session filter” command is used to specify which VLANS are to be port mirrored using SPAN. This example shows how to monitor VLANs 1 through 5 and VLAN 9 when the SPAN source is a trunk interface:

Switch(config)# monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 5 , 9

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/25ew/configuration/guide/conf/span.html/index.html#wp1066836

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which statement about the use of SDM templates in a Cisco switch is true?

 

A.

SDM templates are used to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network.

B.

SDM templates are used to create Layer 3 interfaces (switch virtual interfaces) to permit hosts in one VLAN to communicate with hosts in another VLAN.

C.

SDM templates are used to configure ACLs that protect networks and specific hosts from unnecessary or unwanted traffic.

D.

SDM templates are used to configure a set of ACLs that allows the users to manage the flow of traffic handled by the route processor.

E.

SDM templates are configured by accessing the switch using the web interface.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You can use SDM templates to configure system resources in the switch to optimize support for specific features, depending on how the switch is used in the network. You can select a template to provide maximum system usage for some functions; for example, use the default template to balance resources, and use access template to obtain maximum ACL usage. To allocate hardware resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?

 

A.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that
operates between endpoint devices and network devices.

B.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.

C.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.

D.

LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

LLDP for Media Endpoint Devices (LLDP-MED) is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices such as IP phones and network devices such as switches. It specifically provides support for voice over IP (VoIP) applications and provides additional TLVs for capabilities discovery, network policy, Power over Ethernet, and inventory management.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_58_se/configuration/guide/swlldp.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 64

When two MST instances (MST 1 and MST 2) are created on a switch, what is the total number of spanning-tree instances running on the switch?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Unlike other spanning tree protocols, in which all the spanning tree instances are independent, MST establishes and maintains IST, CIST, and CST spanning trees:

 

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/i/templates/blank.gifAn IST is the spanning tree that runs in an MST region.

Within each MST region, MST maintains multiple spanning tree instances. Instance 0 is a special instance for a region, known as the IST. All other MST instances are numbered from 1 to 4094.In the case for this question, there will be the 2 defined MST instances, and the special 0 instance, for a total of 3 instances.

The IST is the only spanning tree instance that sends and receives BPDUs. All of the other spanning tree instance information is contained in MSTP records (M-records), which are encapsulated within MST BPDUs. Because the MST BPDU carries information for all instances, the number of BPDUs that need to be processed to support multiple spanning tree instances is significantly reduced.

All MST instances within the same region share the same protocol timers, but each MST instance has its own topology parameters, such as root bridge ID, root path cost, and so forth. By default, all VLANs are assigned to the IS
T.

An MST instance is local to the region; for example, MST instance 1 in region A is independent of MST instance 1 in region B, even if regions A and B are interconnected.

 

A CIST is a collection of the ISTs in each MST region.

The CST interconnects the MST regions and single spanning trees.

 

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12-2SX/configuration/guide/book/spantree.html

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?

 

A.

VLAN

B.

default

C.

access

D.

routing

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To allocate ternary content addressable memory (TCAM) resources for different usages, the switch SDM templates prioritize system resources to optimize support for certain features. You can select SDM templates to optimize these features:

Access–The access template maximizes system resources for access control lists (ACLs) to accommodate a large number of ACLs.

Default–The default template gives balance to all functions.

Routing–The routing template maximizes system resources for IPv4 unicast routing, typically required for a router or aggregator in the center of a network.

VLANs–The VLAN template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses (clients). It would typically be selected for a Layer 2 switch.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12 .2_55_se/configuration/guide/swsdm.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

 

A.

LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.

B.

LLDP does not support TLVs.

C.

LLDP can discover only Windows servers.

D.

LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

LLDP Versus Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV Comparison

Function Description

LLDP TLV

Cisco Discovery Protocol TLV

IP network prefix support-Used to send the network prefix and used for ODR

No

IP Network Prefix TLV

Hello piggybacking-Can be used to piggy back hello messages from other protocols

No

Protocol Hello TLV

Maximum-transmission-unit (MTU) support-Specifies the size of the MTU

No

MTU TLV

External port support-Used to identify the card terminating the fiber in the case of wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)

No

External Port-ID TLV

VTP management support

No

VTP Management Domain TLV

Port unidirectional mode-Used in fiber, where the connection may be unidirectional

No

Port UniDirectional Mode TLV

Management address

Management Address TLV

Management-AddressTLV

Allows for organizational unique TLVs

Yes

No

 

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk652/tk701/technologies_white_paper0900aecd804cd46d.html

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?

 

A.

portfast

B.

port-security

C.

spanning tree

D.

storm control

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Voice VLAN Configuration Guidelines

You should configure voice VLAN on switch access ports.

The voice VLAN should be present and active on the switch for the IP phone to correctly communicate on the voice VLAN. Use the show vlan privileged EXEC command to see if the VLAN is present (listed in the display).

The Port Fast feature is automatically enabled when voice VLAN is configured. When you disable voice VLAN, the Port Fast feature is not automatically disabled. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12.1_22_ea11x/configuration/guide/swvoip.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 68

Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?

 

clip_image001

 

A.

There is a layer 1 physical issue.

B.

There is a speed mismatch on the interface.

C.

The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.

D.

The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.

E.

There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

With the SAPN destination port, the state of the destination port is up/down by design. The interface shows the port in this state in order to make it evident that the port is currently not usable as a production port. This is the normal operational state for SPAN destinations.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a00801 5c612.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 69

After configuring new data VLANs 1020 through 1030 on the VTP server, a network engineer notices that none of the VTP clients are receiving the updates. What is the problem?

 

A.

The VTP server must be reloaded.

B.

The VTP version number must be set to version 3.

C.

After each update to the VTP server, it takes up to 4 hours propagate.

D.

VTP must be stopped and restarted on the server.

E.

Another switch in the domain has a higher revision number than the server.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

VTP version 3 supports these features that are not supported in version 1 or version 2:

Enhanced authentication–You can configure the authentication as hidden or secret. When hidden, the secret key from the password string is saved in the VLAN database file, but it does not appear in plain text in the configuration. Instead, the key associated with the password is saved in hexadecimal format in the running configuration. You must reenter the password if you enter a takeover command in the domain. When you enter the secret keyword, you can directly configure the password secret key.

Support for extended range VLAN (VLANs 1006 to 4094) database propagation. VTP versions 1 and 2 propagate only VLANs 1 to 1005. If extended VLANs are configured, you cannot convert from VTP version 3 to version 1 or 2. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3560/software/release/12.2_52_se/configuration/guide/swvtp.html#wp1316856

 

 

QUESTION 70

While working in the core network building, a technician accidently bumps the fiber connection between two core switches and damages one of the pairs of fiber. As designed, the link was placed into a non-forwarding state due to a fault with UDLD. After the damaged cable was replaced, the link did not recover. What solution allows the network switch to automatically recover from such an issue?

 

A.

macros

B.

errdisable autorecovery

C.

IP Event Dampening

D.

command aliases

E.

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

There are a number of events which can disable a link on a Catalyst switch, such as the detection of a loopback, UDLD failure, or a broadcast storm. By default, manual intervention by an administrator is necessary to restore the interface to working order; this can be done by issuing shutdown followed by no shutdown on the interface. The idea behind requiring administrative action is so that a human engineer can intercede, assess, and (ideally) correct the issue. However, some configurations may be prone to accidental violations, and a steady recurrence of these can amount to a huge time sink for the administrative staff.

This is where errdisable autorecovery can be of great assistance. We can configure the switch to automatically re-enable any error-disabled interfaces after a specified timeout period. This gives the offending issue a chance to be cleared by the user (for example, by
removing an unapproved device) without the need for administrative intervention.

Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/sep/14/errdisable-autorecovery/

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:300-115 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 300-115 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:215
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:8GTC-8UIE-M1SC [2017.04.01-2017.04.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

HOT EXAM!
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com