[Free] 2017(Apr) Ensurepass Testking Cisco 100-105 Latest Dumps 181-190

Ensurepass
2017 April Cisco Official New Released 100-105 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/100-105.html

Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 v3.0 (ICND1)

 

QUESTION 181

Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?

 

clip_image001

 

A.

No VTY password has been set.

B.

No enable password has been set.

C.

No console password has been set.

D.

No enable secret password has been set.

E.

The login command has not been set on CON 0

F.

The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Your CCNA certification exam is likely going to contain questions about Telnet, an application-level protocol that allows remote communication between two networking devices. With Telnet use being as common as it is, you had better know the details of how to configure it in order to pass your CCNA exam and to work in real-world networks.

 

The basic concept is pretty simple – we want to configure R1, but we’re at R2. If we telnet successfully to R1, we will be able to configure R1 if we’ve been given the proper permission levels. In this CCNA case study, R2 has an IP address of 172.12.123.2 and R1 an address of 172.12.123.1. Let’s try to telnet from R2 to R1.

 

R2#telnet 172.12.123.1

Trying 172.12.123.1 … Open

Password required, but none set

[Connection to 172.12.123.1 closed by foreign host]

 

This seems like a problem, but it’s a problem we’re happy to have. A Cisco router will not let any user telnet to it by default. That’s a good thing, because we don’t want just anyone connecting to our router! The “password required” message means that no password has been set on the VTY lines on R1. Let’s do so now.

 

R1(config)#line vty 0 4

 

R1(config-line)#password baseball

 

A password of “baseball” has been set on the VTY lines, so we shouldn’t have any trouble using Telnet to get from R2 to R1. Let’s try that now.

 

R2#telnet 172.12.123.1

 

Trying 172.12.123.1 … Open

 

User Access Verification

 

Password:

 

R1>

 

We’re in, and placed into user exec mode.

 

Reference: http://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/telnet_passwords_and_privilege_levels.shtml

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 182

clip_image002

clip_image003

 

Which of the following is true regarding the configuration of SwitchA?

 

A.

only 5 simultaneous remote connections are possible

B.

remote connections using ssh will require a username and password

C.

only connections from the local network will be possible

D.

console access to SwitchA requires a password

 

Correct Answer: B< /p>

 

 

QUESTION 183

A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?

 

A.

decrease the window size

B.

use a different source port for the session

C.

decrease the sequence number

D.

obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server

E.

start a new session using UDP

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The Window bit in the header determines the number of segments that can be sent at a time. This is done to avoid overwhelming the destination. At the start of the session the window in small but it increases over time. The destination host can also decrease the window to slow down the flow. Hence the window is called the sliding window. When the source has sent the number of segments allowed by the window, it cannot send any further segments till an acknowledgement is received from the destination. On networks with high error rates or issues, decreasing the window size can result in more reliable transmission, as the receiver will need to acknowledge fewer segments. With a large window size, the sender will need to resend all the frames if a single one is not received by the receiver.

 

 

QUESTION 184

Refer to the exhibit. After the power-on-self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

The POST was successful.

B.

The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.

C.

POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system from being loaded.

D.

The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.

E.

The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00801 25913.shtml

 

Each time you power up the switch, eight Power-On Self Tests (POSTs) run automatically. POSTs check the most important system components before the switch begins to forward packets. When the switch begins the POST, the port status LEDs display amber for two seconds, and then display green. As each test runs, the port status LEDs go out. 1x is the first to go out. The port status LEDs for ports 2x through 8x go out sequentially as the system completes a test.

When the POST completes successfully, the port status LEDs go out. This indicates that the switch is operational. If a test fails, the port status LED associated with the test displays amber. The system LED also displays amber.

Not E: From Cisco IOS Software Release 11.2(8.5) SA6 onwards, the port and system LEDs both remain amber after a POST failure. In the earlier Cisco IOS Software Releases, only the LEDs of failed linked ports remained amber.

 

 

QUESTION 185

What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

 

A.

Allow users to develop their own approach to network security.

B.

Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

C.

Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten.

D.

Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported.

E.

Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

From Cisco CCENT Exam Essentials study guide by Todd Lammle:

 

Know what the first part of a comprehensive network security plan is. The first part of your comprehensive network security plan is to physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.

List the recommended ways of protecting network devices from outside network security threats. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices, and use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.

 

Reference:

CCENT Cisco Certified Entry Networking Technician Study Guide: (ICND1 Exam 640-822), 2nd Edition by Todd Lammle Published by Sybex, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 186

Refer to the exhibit. A user cannot reach any web sites on the Internet, but others in the department are not having a problem. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

 

clip_image005

 

A.

IP routing is not enabled.

B.

The default gateway is not in the same subnet.

C.

A DNS server address is not reachable by the PC.

D.

A DHCP server address is not reachable by the PC.

E.

NAT has not been configured on the router that connects to the Internet.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Answer C is only answer that makes sense. IP routing does not need to be enabled on PC’s, this is a router function. We can see from the output that the PC and default gateway are on the same subnet. DHCP has not been enabled on this PC so it has been configured with a static address so reaching the DHCP server is not the issue. Finally, NAT must be configured correctly or the other users in the department would also be having issues.

 

 

QUESTION 187

An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration. What must be done to accomplish this?

 

A.

Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.

B.

Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.

C.

Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.

D.

Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/port_sec.pdf

 

One can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch restarts, hence enabling security as desired.

 

 

QUESTION 188

Refer to the exhibit. The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

 

clip_image006

 

A.

Verify that the DNS server address is correct in the DHCP pool.

B.

Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.

C.

Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.

D.

Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.

E.

Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

A PC will retain its DHCP assigned IP address until the lease time expires, which often times is 24 hours or more. When changes are made to the DHCP server, the client should issue the ipconfig/release and then ipconfig/renew commands to obtain a new IP address lease.

 

 

QUESTION 189

Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?

 

A.

to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port

B.

to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN

C.

to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port

D.

block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use the port security feature to restrict input to an interface by limiting and identifying MAC addresses of the stations allowed to access the port. When you assign secure MAC addresses to a secure port, the port does not forward packets with source addresses outside the group of defined addresses. If you limit the number of secure MAC addresses to one and assign a single secure MAC address, the workstation attached to that port is assured the full bandwidth of the port. If a port is configured as a secure port and the maximum number of secure MAC addresses is reached, when the MAC address of a station attempting to access the port is different from any of the identified secure MAC addresses, a security violation occurs. Also, if a station with a secure MAC address configured or learned on one secure port attempts to access another secure port, a violation is flagged.

 

 

QUESTION 190

DRAG DROP

Drag the appropriate command on the left to the configuration task it accomplishes. (Not all options are used.)

 

clip_image008

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image010

 

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:100-105 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 100-105 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:269
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:8GTC-8UIE-M1SC [2017.04.01-2017.04.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

HOT EXAM!
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com